The 2016 League Awards were presented at the Awards Banquet held Nov. 19. Congratulations to all the nominees and the winners.
2016 Rural Manitoba Football League Award Nominees
Most Outstanding Player – Offence Most Outstanding Player - Defence
#60 Ryan Winters - Virden #22 Jayden Rookes – Virden
#40 Zenon Kristalovich – Parkwest #28 Travis Malchuk - Parkwest
#19 Matt Erlendson – East Parkland #16 Cody Jaques – East Parkland
#1 Kyle Campion – Southwest #19 Aiden Murphy - Southwest
#14 Ty Hassel – Dauphin #23 Daniel Thacker - Dauphin
#7 Taine Middleton – Neepawa #53 Dillan Neufeld - Neepawa
#31 Jayse Easton –Moosomin #18 Nathen Schmidt - Moosomin
#8 Damian Chernyk – Swan Valley #38 Blair Barker – Swan Valley
Most Outstanding Lineman – Offence Most Outstanding Lineman - Defence
#61 Josh Whiteman – Virden No Nominee – Virden
#55 Skyler Barnesky – Parkwest #54 Nolan Skotlas - Parkwest
#62 Adam Neuman – East Parkland #37 Tristan Rowe – East Parkland
#56 Mark McDowell – Southwest #16 Dakota Radcliffe - Southwest
#85 Brayden Tomchuk – Dauphin #15 Thomas Montpetit - Dauphin
#59 Brody Miller – Neepawa #52 Hammer Jackson - Neepawa
#67 Brett Bell – Moosomin #92 Dalton Grant - Moosomin
#56 Keenan Tripp – Swan Valley #55 Corbin Moore – Swan Valley
Rookie of the Year Norris Aiken Leadership Award
#9 Devante Roulette– Virden #6 Kale Mazur - Parkwest
#8 Colbi Turnbull– Parkwest #19 Matt Erlendson – East Parkland
#42 Laine Houle – East Parkland #23 Daniel Thacker – Dauphin
#18 Hunter Hiebert– Southwest #10 Dylan Oshanyk - Neepawa
#57 Zach Zurba – Dauphin #18 Nathen Schmidt - Moosomin
#65 Louis Boxall – Neepawa #26 Dylan Chernyk – Swan Valley
#69 Jared Valentine – Moosomin
#90 Ryan Bardwell – Swan Valley
Most Outstanding Player – Special Teams Coaching Staff of the Year
#4 Ben Bajus – Virden
#71 Corbin Chuhai - Parkwest Moosomin Generals Staff
#23 Laine Breault – East Parkland Dauphin Clippers Staff
#10 Andy Lovatt – Southwest East Parkland Staff
#34 Timothy Leforte - Dauphin
#13 Jacob Normore - Neepawa
#55 Halen Duhaime – Moosomin
#77 Zach Machan – Swan Valley
- Rookie of the Year - Colbi Turnbull (ParkWest)
- Offensive Lineman of the Year - Mark McDowell (SouthWest) & Keenan Tripp (Swan Valley)
- Defensive Lineman of the Dalton Grant (Moosomin)
- Special Teams Player of the Year - Dawson Leforte (Dauphin)
- Offensive Most Outstanding Player - Jayse Easton (Moosomin)
- Defensive Most Outstanding Player - Dillan Neufeld (Neepawa)
- Norris Aitken Memorial Award - Daniel Thacker (Dauphin)
- Coaching Staff of the Year - Dauphin Clippers & Moosomin Generals
2016 Rural Manitoba Football League Award Nominees
Most Outstanding Player – Offence Most Outstanding Player - Defence
#60 Ryan Winters - Virden #22 Jayden Rookes – Virden
#40 Zenon Kristalovich – Parkwest #28 Travis Malchuk - Parkwest
#19 Matt Erlendson – East Parkland #16 Cody Jaques – East Parkland
#1 Kyle Campion – Southwest #19 Aiden Murphy - Southwest
#14 Ty Hassel – Dauphin #23 Daniel Thacker - Dauphin
#7 Taine Middleton – Neepawa #53 Dillan Neufeld - Neepawa
#31 Jayse Easton –Moosomin #18 Nathen Schmidt - Moosomin
#8 Damian Chernyk – Swan Valley #38 Blair Barker – Swan Valley
Most Outstanding Lineman – Offence Most Outstanding Lineman - Defence
#61 Josh Whiteman – Virden No Nominee – Virden
#55 Skyler Barnesky – Parkwest #54 Nolan Skotlas - Parkwest
#62 Adam Neuman – East Parkland #37 Tristan Rowe – East Parkland
#56 Mark McDowell – Southwest #16 Dakota Radcliffe - Southwest
#85 Brayden Tomchuk – Dauphin #15 Thomas Montpetit - Dauphin
#59 Brody Miller – Neepawa #52 Hammer Jackson - Neepawa
#67 Brett Bell – Moosomin #92 Dalton Grant - Moosomin
#56 Keenan Tripp – Swan Valley #55 Corbin Moore – Swan Valley
Rookie of the Year Norris Aiken Leadership Award
#9 Devante Roulette– Virden #6 Kale Mazur - Parkwest
#8 Colbi Turnbull– Parkwest #19 Matt Erlendson – East Parkland
#42 Laine Houle – East Parkland #23 Daniel Thacker – Dauphin
#18 Hunter Hiebert– Southwest #10 Dylan Oshanyk - Neepawa
#57 Zach Zurba – Dauphin #18 Nathen Schmidt - Moosomin
#65 Louis Boxall – Neepawa #26 Dylan Chernyk – Swan Valley
#69 Jared Valentine – Moosomin
#90 Ryan Bardwell – Swan Valley
Most Outstanding Player – Special Teams Coaching Staff of the Year
#4 Ben Bajus – Virden
#71 Corbin Chuhai - Parkwest Moosomin Generals Staff
#23 Laine Breault – East Parkland Dauphin Clippers Staff
#10 Andy Lovatt – Southwest East Parkland Staff
#34 Timothy Leforte - Dauphin
#13 Jacob Normore - Neepawa
#55 Halen Duhaime – Moosomin
#77 Zach Machan – Swan Valley